Home > Achievements

Achievements

2018

                 

2018 ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS


Subject Details Achievements
Chinese Language
Chinese Language “Global Village”  Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition 1st Prize
Chinese Language
“Global Village”  Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition 2nd Prize
 Mother TongueChristian Brother's School (CBS) 
 Storytelling Competition 2018  
Consolation Prize P3/P4 Chinese
Consolation Prize P3/P4 Tamil  
 Mother Tongue15th Singapore-Malaysia Schools Bilingual Olympiad (SMBO)  Top 30
 ArtYoung Illustrator Award 2017 1st Runner up  
 Mathematics
Koobits Challenge Singapore
 The Most Improved Class
The Champion Class
The Top Brain winner   
Prize - KooBits Class Sticker
Prize - KooBits Class Sticker
Prize - Top Brain Medal 
 MathematicsRaffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 5 Distinctions
Mathematics  Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 1 Silver
1 Bronze

                 

2018 CCA ACHIEVEMENTS


CCA Details Achievements
Basketball West Zone Championship 2018  3rd Position Senior Division Boys
4th Position Junior Division Girls
Outstanding Player Award 
 Wushu Wushu Championships 2018 Senior Boys
Senior Girls
 Rugby National Primary Schools Championships Bowl Competition Senior Division
Sportsmanship Award
 ChoirSingapore Youth Festival Presentation  Accomplishment
 Chinese Dance Singapore Youth Festival Presentation  Accomplishment
 Malay Dance  Singapore Youth Festival Presentation Accomplishment 
Indian Dance Singapore Youth Festival Presentation   Accomplishment 
 Modern DanceSingapore Youth Festival Presentation   Distinction 


2017

2017 ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

Chinese Language “Global Village” Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition
1st Prize
  Christian Brothers School MTL Story Telling Competition 2017

3rd
Consolation 

3rd National Picture Book Creation Competition Merit Award
     
Malay Language Teroka Si Cilik 2017 (Amazing Race) 1st Prize
  Yew Tee CC & MAEC Malay Language & Festival & Inter School Competition (P1 Singing Competition)
Most Promising Team 
  Yew Tee CC & MAEC Malay Language & Festival & Inter School Competition
(P2 Poem Acting / P3 Promoting Item)
Most Promising Team
  
  Yew Tee CC & MAEC Malay Language & Festival & Inter School Competition
(P4 Idioms Acting / P5 Language Rap)
Most Promising Team
  
  Yew Tee CC & MAEC Malay Language & Festival & Inter School Competition (P5/P6 Composition Writing)

2nd
Most Promising Team 
  Christian Brothers School MTL Story Telling Competition 2017 


1st
3rd
Consolation 
 Tamil Language

Yew Tee CC 11th Talent Quest 2017 (P1 Show & Tell – Costumes of India) 

3rd
Consolation 
  Yew Tee CC 11th Talent Quest 2017 (P2 Show & Tell – General)
  
2nd
Consolation 
  Yew Tee CC 11th Talent Quest 2017 (P6 Oratorical – Unprepared Speech)  Consolation 
  Christian Brothers School MTL Story Telling Competition 2017
  
Merit
Consolation 
English Language

ICAS English 2017 

1 High Distinction
16 Distinctions

Mathematics



Math Warriors Competition 2017 Team Challenge


  
1st
2nd
3rd
4th  

ICAS Mathematics 2017 

2 High Distinctions
16 Distinctions
  National Mathematical Olympiad Of Singapore 2017 (NMOS)  

2 Silver
5 Bronze 
Science ICAS Science 2017
1 High Distinction
9 Distinctions

ICT ICAS Digital Technologies  2017 

1 High Distinction11 Distinctions 



     

2017 CCA ACHIEVEMENTS



CCADetailsAchievements
VolleyballWest Zone Volleyball Championships 2017 Junior Girls (Sportsmanship Award)3 Recipients

West Zone Volleyball Championships 2017 Senior Girls (Sportsmanship Award)1 Recipient 
 West Zone Volleyball Championships 2017 Senior Boys (Sportsmanship Award) 4 Recipients 
 RugbyWest Zone Rugby Championships 2017  (Junior Boys) 4th Placing Sportsmanship Team Award Individual Sportsmanship Award 
 BasketballWest Zone Basketball Championships 2017 (Junior Boys)  2nd Placing
Sportsmanship Award
Outstanding Player Award
  West Zone Basketball Championships 2017 (Senior Girls)  Sportsmanship Award 
  National Basketball Championships 2017 2nd 
Wushu  13th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017 (Junior Boys)
1st International 42 Style Taijijian
Formulated 24 Style Taijiquan
Formulated 4-Duan Spear
Formulated 32 Style Taiji Sword
Formulated 5-Duan Cudgel
Formulated 3-Duan Nanquan

1st
1st
3rd
4th
3rd
4th 
  13th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017 (Junior Girls)
1st International Spear 
Formulated 4-Duan Sword 
Formulated 5-Duan Changquan

1st
1st
1st 
  13th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2017 (Senior Boys)
1st International Sword - 3rd
Formulated 5-Duan Changquan - 1st
1st International Nan Dao - 2nd
1st International Nan Gun - 2nd
Formulated 5-Duan Nanquan - 1st

3rd
1st
2nd
2nd
1st 
  9th Asian Junior Wushu Championships
Chang Quan C Girls Event
Qiang Shu C Girls Event

1st
1st 
 RoboticsRobotics First Lego League 2016 - 2017 Best Mascot Award 
  Singapore Tech Challenge 2017 Best Performance Robot  
 ChoirB-Dazzled Show Choir Grand Festival 2017Diamond 
 ScoutsAkela Awards  
 BrowniesChief Commissioner’s Award 2017 Silver 
 Red CrossExcellence Unit Award 2017 
Director’s Award 2017 
Gold
1 recipient 
 

2016

                 

2016 CCA ACHIEVEMENTS


CCADetailsAchievements
BasketballWest Zone Basketball Championship4th Place (Junior Girls)
 Volleyball West Zone Volleyball Championship4th Place (Junior Girls) 
 Volleyball West Zone Volleyball Championship 4th Place (Senior Girls)