Home > Others > Copyright and private policy

Copyright and private policy

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS


© De La Salle School All Rights Reserved, 2018

This website and its contents are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. The copyright of the contents and materials, except for any third party information available on this website, is owned by De La Salle School. You may not reproduce, disseminate, adapt, modify or incorporate in printed or electronic form, any parts of the contents or materials available on this website without the prior written permission of the School.

The name, logo and crest of De La Salle School are the trademarks of the School. You may not use, reproduce, copy or redistribute these trademarks without the prior written permission from De La Salle School.

For enquiries, please contact the Corporate Communications Office at dlss@moe.edu.sg.

PRIVATE POLICY

De La Salle School recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information and personal data collected from users of this website (collectively referred to hereafter as “User Information”), and will take reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any User Information in accordance with De La Salle School’s obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and this Privacy Policy. By submitting any User Information to De La Salle School, you consent to the practices described hereinafter.

1. Purpose
User Information collected may be used for various purposes including, but not limited to, the following:-

a. Communicating with users in respect of enquiries and/or sending materials relating to events, or news that we, our partners and/or third party organisations that we collaborate with may deem necessary for dissemination;

b. Administrative matters pertaining to requests for admission information, registration for workshops or seminars, conduct of internal business and research purposes, to enhance and develop our websites, or any other activity carried out or organised by De La Salle School; and

c. Any other purpose of which you are notified of at the relevant time and where your consent to use, process or retain any User Information for that purpose is sought, unless such consent is deemed unnecessary under the PDPA or any other applicable law (collectively hereafter referred to as the “Purposes”).

2. Security
De La Salle School will seek to ensure that any User Information that allows users to be identified individually will be subject to adequate safeguards in respect of its procurement, storage and use, and will be deleted or anonymised when no longer needed.

3.  Disclosure
De La Salle School will not disclose any User Information to any third party, unless required or permitted by the PDPA or by law or otherwise needed in connection with legal proceedings or unless we have received your consent.  Notwithstanding the above, please note that De La Salle School may disclose any User Information to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations including, but not limited to the following:-

a. Cases in which the purpose of the disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;

b. Cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual; and

c. Cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest.

The above instances of when De La Salle School may disclose your User Information are not intended to be exhaustive by any means. However where De La Salle School discloses your User Information to any third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to adhere to the requirements of the PDPA in receiving, processing, using and storing your User Information.

Apart from your User Information, De La Salle School may disclose to carefully chosen third parties navigational and transactional information in the form of anonymous, aggregate usage statistics (including "page views" on this website and the products herein) and demographics but only in forms that do not reveal the user's identity or any User Information, except as required by law, as needed in connection with legal proceedings, or unless we have received your consent.

4. Access, Corrections & Withdrawal of Consent

You may request to access and/or correct your User Information currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will require sufficient personal information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request in respect of your User Information in order to address your request adequately. Such written requests to access and/or correct or unsubscribe should be sent to: dlss@moe.edu.sg.

Once we receive a written request, we will endeavour to address your written request within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to your written request within such time, we will notify you accordingly.

Where your User Information is corrected please note that we will send your corrected User information to every other organisation to which your User Information had been disclosed by De La Salle School within a year prior to the making of the correction by De La Salle School, unless that organisation does not need the corrected User Information for any legal or business purpose.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your User Information for the Purposes at any time by sending a written request to: dlss@moe.edu.sg. We will process your request within a reasonable period. Please note that your withdrawal could result in certain consequences arising from such a withdrawal - for example, it may mean that De La Salle School may not be able to continue its communications or relationship with you.

5. Third Parties

Links may be provided from this website to other third party websites. In using such links, Users should be aware that each third party website will vary in terms of its privacy and data protection policies, and De La Salle School does not take responsibility for the comprehensiveness or compliance of the privacy policies of, and usage of, personal information collected by others including, without limitation, those of any partner or affiliate vis-à-vis the PDPA or any other applicable law.

You should be aware that identifiable personal information - such as your name or e-mail address - that you voluntarily disclose that is accessible to other Users (e.g. on bulletin boards or in chat areas) could be collected and disclosed by others. De La Salle School cannot take any responsibility for such collection and disclosure.

Please note that De La Salle School’s Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. De La Salle School reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. Your continued use of this website will be deemed conclusive acceptance of such modification.

6. Complaint Process

If you have any complaint or grievance in respect of how De La Salle School has handled or is handling your User Information 
please do not hesitate to contact us at: dlss@moe.edu.sg.