Home > Departments > Science

Science

NAME DESIGNATION EMAIL ADDRESS 
Mrs Sally Yeo 
Head of Department
 tan_chui_lew@moe.edu.sg
Mrs Jasmine Chen    Level Head Science (Covering)
P6 Level Representative
tan_cai_yun_jasmine@moe.edu.sg 
Mdm Irene Leong Professional Development Coordinator
P3 Level Representative ( Semester 1)
 leong_foong_yee_irene@moe.edu.sg
Miss Hui Wing Yan
P3 Level Representative ( Semester 2) hui_wing_yan@moe.edu.sg 
Mdm Muneera Environmental Science Coordinator 
P4 Level Representative ( Semester 1)
 muneera_begum_mohamed_iqbal@moe.edu.sg 
Miss Julia Zheng P4 Level Representative ( Semester 2)  julia_zheng_xiu_fen@moe.edu.sg
Miss Grace LooiP5 Level Representative looi_xinye_grace@moe.edu.sg
Mrs Lim-Ng Xiang Ling Member 

Spiral learning of science process skills

sci.jpg

pRIMARY 3 CURRICULUM

LEVEL

Primary 3

 

CURRICULUM

Term 1

Diversity of Living and Non-Living Things

Classification of Living and Non-Living Things

Plants


Term 2

Animals

Fungi and Bacteria


Term 3

Materials

Matter

Term 4

Life Cycles of Animals and Plants

 

PROGRAMMES

  • LEAF - Learning Journey to Zoo
  • Each Child a Seed
  • Outdoor Learning @ DLSS Garden – Life Cycle of Animals and Plants

PRIMARY 4 CURRICULUM

LEVEL

Primary 4

 

CURRICULUM

Term 1

Digestive System

Plant parts and functions

Magnets and its characteristics

Term 2

Making magnets

Light and shadow (Only light)

Term 3

Light and shadow

Heat and Temperature

Term 4

Heat and Temperature

 

 

PROGRAMMES

  • Project Work of Toy Making with Internal Showcase
  • Life Science Enrichment Programme

PRIMARY 5 CURRICULUM

LEVEL

Primary 5

 

CURRICULUM

Term 1

Water Cycle

Unit of life


Term 2

Reproduction in Plants

Reproduction in Human

Plant transport system

Term 3

Human Respiratory System

Human Circulatory System


Term 4

Electrical system

 

 

PROGRAMMES

  • Water Investigative Project 
  • Outdoor Learning @ DLSS Garden – Reproduction of Flowering Plants
  • Life Science Enrichment Programme

PRIMARY 6 CURRICULUM

LEVEL

Primary 6

 

CURRICULUM

Term 1

Forms of Energy - Photosynthesis

Energy Conversion

Term 2

Forces

Adaptations

Term 3

Man’s impact on Environment

 

PROGRAMMES

  • LEAF – Learning Journey to Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve (eTrail)